Wholesale Inquiry
Herbs and Crops
  +91-79- 6510 9797 / +91-9227009797 (Available between: 10:30 AM to 06:00 PM) GMT+05:30 (Indian Time)

Mango Butters

Availability: In Stock

$ 30.01/ 1LB
Origin India
Features Mango butter is ultra-moisturizing. It hydrates skin, plumps it up and prevents dry itchy and tight skin. It’s perfect to be used as a hand cream, face cream or body moisturizer.
Botanical Name Mangifera Indica
Shipping Charges Calculated at checkout

Mangoes are delicious fruits that taste like heaven in your mouth. These luscious fruits contain seeds or stones that we usually throw away. But did you know that these seeds are used to extract mango butter?!

Mango butter is a natural plant butter – just like shea or cocoa butters and it’s immensely useful in the natural beauty world!


Mango Butter Profile


Other Names :
Mango butter is also called mango oil or mango kernel fat

Origin : Mangoes were first cultivated in the Indian subcontinent, found in South East Asia

Color and Smell : Mango butter is off-white in color. It doesn’t smell like mangoes! It has a very mild/neutral smell.

Texture : It is a semi-hard/soft butter that melts on skin contact

Shelf Life : 18 months

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Properties of Mango Butter

Mango butter is a nourishing plant butter rich in many nutrients and antioxidants. Here are some of the components found in mango butter:

 

> Vitamin A

> Vitamin C

> Palmitic acid

> Arachidic acid

> Linoleic acid

> Oleic acid

> Stearic acid

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beauty Benefits of Mango Butter

 

1. Treats Dry Skin

2. Clears Blemishes

3. Fights off Fine Lines & Wrinkles

4. Heals Scars

5. Soothes Bug Bites

6. Moisturizes Hair

7. Maintains the Skin’s Elasticity & Flexibility

8. Heals Minor Cuts & Rashes

9. Treats Eczema & Psoriasis

10. Soothes Sunburn

11. Great Substitute for Shea or Cocoa Butter

12. For Soap Making